STONEMOR INC STON S
[…] While Preneed Sales are not, to our knowledge, matters of public record, we think that to have maintained such licenses for so long means it is overwhelmingly likely that these entities have made preneed sales in Tennessee and that, pursuant to Tennessee law, assets are held in trust for such preneed purchasers.

            Section 62-5-407(e) of the Tennessee Code provides that:

            “It is unlawful to loan pre-need funeral trust funds to a pre-need seller, an affiliate of a pre-need seller, or any person directly or indirectly engaged in the burial, funeral home, or cemetery business. Furthermore, the pre-need seller's interest in the trust shall not be pledged as collateral for any loans, debts, or liabilities of the pre-need seller and shall not be transferred to any person without the prior written approval from the commissioner and the trustee.” (emphasis added)

According to The Jackson Sun, Forest Hill Funeral Home and Memorial Park[1] in Memphis, Tennessee and Highland Memorial Park in Jackson, Tennessee are among the eleven cemeteries and four funeral homes in Tennessee owned by StoneMor, Inc[2].